32 C
Mumbai
Sunday, May 19, 2024

Filmfare Awards 2023 – Check Out The Complete List Of Nominations

The time to celebrate our Hindi movies is back as Filmfare has released the list of nominations for the highly-awaited Filmfare Awards event which is undoubtedly one of the biggest awards of the Indian film industry. Though the year 2022 was not a good year for Bollywood as many flicks including those of A-list actors fell dud on the box-office, still there were few movies which succeeded in pulling audiences into theatres and were appreciated by viewers as well as critics.

There are three award sections – popular awards, critic awards and technical awards. Here is the list of some important nominations:

Best Film

  • Badhaai Do
  • Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2
  • Brahmastra Part One: Shiva
  • Gangubai Kathiawadi
  • The Kashmir Files
  • Uunchai

Best Director

  • Anees Bazmee (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2)
  • Ayan Mukerji (Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Harshvardhan Kulkarni (Badhaai Do)
  • Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Sooraj R. Barjatya (Uunchai)
  • Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri (The Kashmir Files)

Best Actor

  • Ajay Devgn (Drishyam 2)
  • Amitabh Bachchan (Uunchai)
  • Anupam Kher (The Kashmir Files)
  • Hrithik Roshan (Vikram Vedha)
  • Kartik Aaryan (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2)
  • Rajkummar Rao (Badhaai Do)

Best Actress

  • Alia Bhatt (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Bhumi Pednekar (Badhaai Do)
  • Janhvi Kapoor (Mili)
  • Kareena Kapoor Khan (Laal Singh Chaddha)
  • Tabu (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)

  • Anupam Kher (Uunchai)
  • Maniesh Paul (Jugjugg Jeeyo)
  • Anil Kapoor (Jugjugg Jeeyo)
  • Mithun Chakraborty (The Kashmir Files)
  • Jaideep Ahlawat (An Action Hero)
  • Darshan Kumar (The Kashmir Files)
  • Gulshan Devaiah (Badhaai Do)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)

  • Neetu Kapoor (Jugjugg Jeeyo)
  • Mouni Roy (Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Sheeba Chaddha (Badhaai Do)
  • Simran (Rocketry: The Nambi Effect)
  • Sheeba Chaddha (Doctor G)
  • Shefali Shah (Doctor G)

Best Music Album

  • Sanjay Leela Bhansali (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Pritam (Laal Singh Chaddha)
  • Amit Trivedi (Uunchai)
  • Pritam (Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Sachin Jigar (Bhediya)

Best Lyrics

  • Amitabh Bhattacharya (Kesariya- Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • A M Turaz (Jab Saiyaan- Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Amitabh Bhattacharya (Tere Hawaale- Laal Singh Chaddha)
  • Amitabh Bhattacharya (Apna Bana Le Bhediya)
  • Shellee (Maiyya Mainu- Jersey)

Best Playback Singer (Male)

  • Arijit Singh (Kesariya- Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Arijit Singh (Apna Bana Le- Bhediya)
  • Sonu Nigam (Main Ki Karaan- Laal Singh Chaddha)
  • Abhay Jodhpurkar (Maange Manzooriyan- Badhaai Do)
  • Arijit Singh (Deva Deva- Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)

Best Playback Singer (Female)

  • Jonita Gandhi (Deva Deva- Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Shilpa Rao (Tere Hawaale- Laal Singh Chaddha)
  • Jahnvi Shrimankar (Dholida- Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Kavita Seth (Rangisari- Jugjugg Jeeyo)
  • Shreya Ghoshal (Jab Saiyaan- Gangubai Kathiawadi)

Best Debut Director

  • Jai Basantu Singh (Janhit Mein Jaari)
  • R Madhavan (Rocketry: The Nambi Effect)
  • Anirudh Iyer (An Action Hero)
  • Anubhuti Kashyap (Doctor G)
  • Jaspal Singh Sandhu And Rajeev Barnwal (Vadh)

Best Debut Male

  • Ankush Gedam (Jhund)
  • Shantanu Maheshwari (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Abhay Mishr (Doctor G)
  • Paalin Kabak (Bhediya)

Best Debut Female

  • Khushali Kumar (Dhokha: Round D Corner)
  • Prajakta Koli (Jugjugg Jeeyo)
  • Andrea Kevichusa (Anek)
  • Manushi Chhillar (Samrat Prithviraj)

Critics’ Awards

Best Film

  • Bhediya (Amar Kaushik)
  • Vadh (Jaspal Singh Sandhu And Rajeev Barnwal)
  • Badhaai Do (Harshvardhan Kulkarni)
  • Jhund (Nagraj Popatrao Manjule )
  • Rocketry: The Nambi Effect (R Madhavan)

Best Actor

  • R Madhavan (Rocketry: The Nambi Effect)
  • Varun Dhawan (Bhediya)
  • Shahid Kapoor (Jersey)
  • Amitabh Bachchan (Jhund)
  • Rajkummar Rao (Badhaai Do)
  • Sanjay Mishra (Vadh)

Best Actress

  • Kajol (Salaam Venky)
  • Bhumi Pednekar (Badhaai Do)
  • Neena Gupta (Vadh)
  • Tabu (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2)
  • Taapsee Pannu (Shabaash Mithu)

Technical Awards

Best Story

  • Anirudh Iyer (An Action Hero)
  • Niren Bhatt (Bhediya)
  • Akshat Ghildial, Suman Adhikary (Badhaai Do)
  • Jaspal Singh Sandhu And Rajeev Barnwal (Vadh)
  • Sunil Gandhi (Uunchai)

Best Screenplay

  • Akshat Ghildial, Suman Adhikary And Harshavardhan Kulkarni (Badhaai Do)
  • Aakash Kaushik (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2)
  • Sanjay Leela Bhansali And Utkarshini Vashishtha (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Jaspal Singh Sandhu And Rajeev Barnwal (Vadh)
  • Vivek Ranjan Agnihotri (The Kashmir Files)
  • Neeraj Yadav (An Action Hero)

Best Dialogue

  • Akshat Ghildial (Badhaai Do)
  • Prakash Kapadia, Utkarshini Vashishtha (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Abhishek Dixit (Uunchai)
  • Manoj Muntashir And B.A.Fida (Vikram Vedha)
  • Neeraj Yadav (An Action Hero)
  • Sumit Saxena (Doctor G)

Best Background Score

  • Pritam, Jim Satya, Prasad S, Meghdeep Bose, Tanuj Tiku, Ketan Sodha, Sunny M.R.(Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Mangesh Dhakde (Anek)
  • Sanchit Balhara And Ankit Balhara (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Sam Cs (Vikram Vedha)
  • Sachin-Jigar (Bhediya)

Best Cinematography

  • Kaushal Shah (An Action Hero)
  • Sudeep Chatterjee (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Ewan Mulligan (Anek)
  • P.S. Vinod (Vikram Vedha)
  • Setu (Laal Singh Chaddha)

Best Production Design

  • Durga Prasad Mahapatra (Vikram Vedha)
  • Amrita Mahal Nakai (Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Mayur Sharma And Apurwa Sondhi (Bhediya)
  • Rajat Poddar (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2)
  • Mustufa Stationwala (Laal Singh Chaddha)
  • Subrata Chakraborty And Amit Ray (Gangubai Kathiawadi)

Best Costume Design

  • Priyanka Gayatri Dubey And Mahananda Sagare And Veera Kapur Ee (Jhund)
  • Maxima Basu (Laal Singh Chaddha)
  • Sheetal Iqbal Sharma (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Rohit Chaturvedi (Badhaai Do)
  • Sanjeev Rajsingh Parmar (Samrat Prithviraj)

Best Sound Design

  • Kunal Sharma (Bhediya)
  • Kaamod L Kharade (Anek)
  • Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee (Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Leslie Fernandes (Vikram Vedha)
  • Sanal George (Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Shajith Koyeri, Lakshmi Naidu Mantini (Laal Singh Chaddha)

Best Editing

  • Ninad Khanolkar (An Action Hero)
  • Bunty Nagi (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2)
  • Sanyukta Kaza (Bhediya)
  • Sandeep Francis (Drishyam 2)
  • Shankh Rajyadhyaksha (The Kashmir Files)

Best Action

  • Parvez Shaikh (Vikram Vedha)
  • Amin Khatib (Drishyam 2)
  • Sea Young Oh, Parvez Shaikh, Hitz International Action Specialists (Dhaakad)
  • Faruk Kabir, Yannick Ben, Vidyut Jammwal And Amin Khatib (Khuda Haafiz Chapter 2 Agni Pariksha)
  • Dan Bradley, Diyan Hristov And Parvez Shaikh (Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Ram Chella, Lakshman Chella, Parvez Shaikh, Kecha Khamphakdee (Heropanti 2)

Best Vfx

  • Dneg, Redefine (Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Assemblage Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.(Rocketry)
  • Red Chillies VFX, After Studios (Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2)
  • Mpc (Bhediya)
  • Red Chillies VFX (Laal Singh Chaddha)

Best Choreography

  • Bosco Caesar (Title Track- Bhool Bhulaiyaa 2)
  • Bosco Caesar (Rangisari- Jugjugg Jeeyo)
  • Ganesh Acharya (Dance Ka Bhoot- Brahmastra Part One: Shiva)
  • Ganesh Acharya (Thumkeshwari- Bhediya)
  • Kruti Mahesh (Dholida- Gangubai Kathiawadi)
  • Ganesh Hegde (Alcoholia- Vikram Vedha)

To know more about the nominations, kindly visit the website of Filmfare.

Newsdesk

Related Articles

Latest Articles